Coronavirus Important Updates
Seton Hill University graduated 226 students during spring commencement exercises on Saturday, May 12, 2007.

Michele M. Ridge, chair of Seton Hill’s board of directors, presided over the commencement ceremonies held in the Katherine Mabis McKenna Center on Seton Hill’s Greensburg, Pennsylvania campus. Dr. Mary Ann Gawelek, vice president for academic affairs and dean of the faculty, presented the candidates for degrees, and Dr. JoAnne Boyle, Seton Hill president, conferred the degrees. Rick Sebak, producer, WQED Multimedia Pittsburgh, served as commencement speaker. Sebak and Dr. Thomas E. Gouttierre, the Dean of International Studies and Programs at the University of Nebraska at Omaha (UNO) and the University of Nebraska Medical Center (UNMC) and the Director of the Center for Afghanistan Studies at UNO, both received honorary Doctor of Humane Letters degrees during the ceremony. The Most Reverend Lawrence E. Brandt, Bishop of Greensburg, delivered the blessing to conclude the ceremonies.

Seton Hill University May 2007 Graduates (students listed geographically by home residence):

CANADA

Brampton
Rebecca Shields, B.A., Art

MACEDONIA

Skjope
Bojan Nikolovski, B.A., Mathematics
Elena Radenkovik, B.A., Business

UNITED KINGDOM

Scotland
John Constable, B.A., Business

UNITED STATES

ALABAMA

Mobile
Kathleen Ward, B.A., Communications

CALIFORNIA

Carmichael
Claudio Boyer, B.A., Business and Spanish

Lakeside
Landon Etchings, B.A., Communications

Ridgecrest
Roberto Saenz, M.B.A., Business Administration

Simi Valley
Dante Ciolfi, B.A., Art

CONNECTICUT

Hebron
Caitlin Callahan, B.A., Art

Windsor Locks
Vanessa Vintinner, B.A., History

MARYLAND

Bel Alton
Carrie Caroselli, B.A., Art

Lanham
Daryl Ferguson, B.S., Biology

Randallstown
Ryan Davis-B.S., Business

MAINE

Arrowsic
Stephan Puff, B.A., Religious Studies and English

NEBRASKA

Plainview
Melanie Coulter, M.A., Art Therapy

NEW HAMPSHIRE

Jaffrey
Benjamin Proulx, B.M., Music

NEW JERSEY

Pitman
Nichole Wilcox, B.S.W., Social Work

NEW YORK

Old Chatham
Paul Crossman, B.A., English

OHIO

Leavittsburg
Amber Dietelbach, B.S., Business

PENNSYLVANIA

Acme
Andrea Ansell, B.S., Family and Consumer Sciences

Apollo
Emily Evans, B.A., Communications
Eric Jackson, B.S., Business
Autumn Slavin, B.A., Psychology and Sociology

Avondale
Brandon Flythe, B.S., Business

Avonmore
Jennifer Palmer, B.S.W., Social Work
Lori Rupert, B.A., Journalism and English

Beaver
Thomas Toplack, B.S., Business

Belle Vernon
Marian Hornfeck, Pastoral Ministry Certificate

Bethel Park
Julie Pokrifka, B.S., Family and Consumer Sciences

Bloomfield
Michael Ninehouser, B.F.A., Art

Brackenridge
Scott Karan, B.A., Music

Bridgeville
Mary Lou Palas, Pastoral Ministry Certificate

Brownsville
Kristen Hopes, M.S., Physician Assistant
Daniel Kovacic, B.M., Music

Butler
Maggi Quinlan, B.S., Biology

Calumet
Jessica Zelenak, B.A., Art

Cheswick
Michele Leiberton, B.S., Business

Connellsville
Alyssa Carbonara, B.S., Family and Consumer Sciences

Coraopolis
Chelsie Betz, B.A., Art

Cresson
Ashley Hott, B.A., Psychology

Dawson
Lacey Malik, B.M., Music

Donora
Kimberly McDowell, M.S. Physician Assistant

East McKeesport
Cassie Tyner, B.A. Sociology

East Brady
April Beere, B.A., Psychology

Elizabeth
Trisha Wehrle, B.A., Psychology

Erie
Cara Daley, B.A., Sociology and Spanish

Export
Sarah Kerr, B.A., Human Services
Christopher Sanders, M.A., Elementary Education

Ford City
JoAnn Kochman, Pastoral Ministry Certificate

Freedom
Joseph Sowinski, B.A., Mathematics

Freeport
Johnathan Trenski, B.S., Accounting
Cory Weibel, B.A., Communications

Glenshaw
Damon Cincotta, B.A. Business

Greensburg
Sherry Anthony, M.A., Marriage and Family Therapy
Barbara Atkinson, B.A., Human Services
Nortia Bailey, B.S., Hospitality and Tourism
Constance Beckel, B.A., Business
Nicole Beehner, M.B.A., Business Administration
Rachel Blahovec, B.A., Human Services
Jessica Braccio, B.A., Art
Gayle Budny, M.A., Elementary Education
Ryan Burger, B.A., Political Science
April Byrd, M.A., Art Therapy
Brenda Concannon, Pastoral Ministry Certificate
Nicole Cormier, B.S., Business
Nicole DiDonato, M.S. and B.S., Physician Assistant
Dena DiStefano, B.S., Business
Samantha Dugan, B.S., Business
Samuel Dukes, B.A., Political Science
Billie Jo Eckert, M.A., Marriage and Family Therapy
Naomi Edwards, M.B.A, Business Administration
Jessica Eells, B.A., Human Services
Louise Elda, B.S., Business
Beth Elder, B.S., Biology
Sarah Elwood, B.A., Art
Michael Ferrari, B.S., Business
Sarah Fox, B.A., Art
Marina Galiot, M.B.A., Business Administration
Karenmay Gregory, B.S., Business
Valerie Hoffer, M.A., Marriage and Family Therapy
Brian Jarrett, B.A., Business
Rebecca Jessman, B.F.A., Art
Stephanie Kattera, B.M., Music
Heather Lee, M.A., Art Therapy
Erinne Lindsay, B.S., Business
Megan Long, B.S., Business
Jessica Ludovici, B.S., Forensic Science
Ashley McCoy, B.M., Music
Cherie Menser Dell, B.A., English
Mary Moximchalk, B.S., Dietetics
Vicki Musa, M.A., Special Education
Whitney Nash, B.S., Business
Alexis Nikoula, B.S. Biology
Susan Patrick, M.Ed., Instructional Design
Catherine Petrosky, B.A., Psychology
Rachel Ramsey, B.S., Family and Consumer Sciences
Tiffany Raneri, M.A., Special Education
Marie Seftas, Pastoral Ministry Certificate
Sarah Faith Simmons, B.S., Dietetics
Anne Stadler-Malsch, B.A., Psychology
Krista Steffey, M.A., Elementary Education
Gilbert Stemmler, Jr., M.A., Special Education
John Sullivan, M.S. and B.S., Physician Assistant
Angela Tatarek, M.A., Marriage and Family Therapy
Elizabeth Vesely, M.S. and B.S., Physician Assistant

Harrison City
Christopher Fawcett, B.S., Business

Hastings
Melinda Leslie, B.F.A., Art

Hermitage
Chad Fitzgerald, B.S., Business

Hollidaysburg
Tyesa Simpson, B.A., Art

Homer City
Jessica Keith, B.S., Forensic Science
Susan Lockard, B.A., Human Services

Hopwood
Wendell Lewis, Jr., M.S. and B.S., Physician Assistant

Imperial
Louis Peglow, B.S., Accounting

Indiana
Gerald Blair, Pastoral Ministry Certificate

Irwin
Barbara Desmond, B.S.W., Social Work
Matthew Galando, B.A., Sociology
Nathan Ilich, M.A., Special Education
David Koschik, B.S., Business
Michael Kruszyna, B.S., Business
Diane Lichok, Pastoral Ministry Certificate
Jonna Minerva, B.A., Business
Elizabeth Newman, B.A., Psychology and Sociology
Barbara Price, B.S., Business
Renee Price, B.S., Dietetics

Jeannette
Crystelle Dalla Betta, B.F.A., Art
Danielle Dorn, B.S., Business
Kristen Henry, B.S., Business
Deborah Marizzaldi, M.S., Physician Assistant
Lisa Randolph, B.S., Family and Consumer Sciences
Steven Remaley, B.S., Accounting
Amy Waszo, M.B.A., Business Administration
Valerie Winnie, B.A., Mathematics
Lindsey Yeargers, B.A., Psychology

Johnstown
Nicole Babik, M.B.A., Business Administration

Johnstown
Wayne Goller, B.S., Business

Jones Mills
J Hart Heyward, B.S.W., Social Work

Karns City
Bryan Harmon, B.A., Mathematics

Larimer
Julie Hansen, M.S., Physician Assistant

Latrobe
Kathleen Donaldson, B.A., Chemistry
Christopher Graber, B.F.A., Art
Mark Kratofil, M.B.A., Business Administration
Michelle Lesko, B.F.A., Art
Melissa Lesko, B.F.A., Art
Matthew Musiak, B.S., Business
Edward Rebtoy, B.S., Business
Erin Stein, B.F.A., Art

Ligonier
Jenny Hill, B.A., Art
Lisa Hollick, B.A. Psychology
Bobbi Loncharich, B.S., Business
Colleen Spiker, B.A., Human Services

Lower Burrell
Lisa Fiore, M.A., Elementary Education
Donna Misak, Pastoral Ministry Certificate

Loyalhanna
Jamie Knesh, B.S., Business

McKeesport
Miquel Doby, B.A., Theatre
Stacy O’Donnell, B.S., Accounting
Donald Piesik, B.S., Accounting

Mill Run
John Wedge, M.B.A, Business Administration

Monaca
Michael Rubino, B.F.A., Art

Monongahela
Heather Koontz, B.S., Business
Erin Manko, B.A., Psychology
Lovey Vignoli, B.A., Psychology

Monroeville
Meredith Ponczak, B.S., Dietetics
Daniel Puhlman, M.A., Marriage and Family Therapy

Mount Pleasant
April Kiral, B.S., Forensic Science
Harriet Carolen, Pastoral Ministry Certificate
Brian Dawson, B.A., General Studies
Beverly Silvis, M.B.A., Business Administration

Natrona Heights
Clark Witucki, B.S., Forensic Science

New Alexandria
Mark DeMaria, B.S., Biology
Elizabeth McNally, B.A., History
Jane Strittmatter, B.S., Business

New Kensington
James DeLuca, M.Ed., Instructional Design

North Apollo
Karissa Kilgore, B.A., English

North Huntingdon
Kimberly Luke, B.A., Biology
Freda Nelson, M.B.A., Business Administration
Amanda Sage, B.M., Music
Kathleen Stoupis, M.B.A., Business Administration
Melissa Whiteman, B.A., Communications

North Versailles
Robert Lane, B.M., Music

Parkesburg
Heather Patton- B.S., Biology
Brittany Patton- B.S., Accounting

Philadelphia
Gina Burgese, B.A. English

Philadelphia
Michael Diezmos, B.A., English

Philadelphia
Erika Nelson, B.A., Communications

Pittsburgh
Richard Austin, B.S., Computer Science

Pittsburgh
Tiffany Brattina, B.A., English

Pittsburgh
Jennifer Cardinale, B.A., Psychology
Mary Rose Devine, M.A., Special Education
Todd Murray, B.A., Art
Carrie Roup, B.S., Business

Pittsburgh
Stephen Gumpf, B.A., Sociology

Pittsburgh
Jerry Harness, B.S., Business

Pittsburgh
Matthew Healey, B.S., Business

Pittsburgh
Karla-Marie Imschweiler, M.A., Art Therapy

Pittsburgh
Sara Livingston, M.S., Physician Assistant

Pittsburgh
Lucas Rathe, B.A., Engineering

Pittsburgh
Nicole Siri, M.A., Art Therapy

Ruffs Dale
Bonnie Barnhart, M.B.A., Business Administration

Salisbury
Stephanie Hilt, B.A., Psychology

Scottdale
Krista Boyer, M.B.A., Business Administration

Sewickley
Deanna Cancilla, B.F.A., Art

Smithton
Morgan Drenning, B.S., Business

Somerset
Kathryn Randall, M.A., Art Therapy

Spring Mount
Athena Singer, B.A., Art

Stahlstown
Matthew Snyder, B.A., Political Science

Thompson
Jonathan Stewart, B.A., Theatre

Trafford
Janet Parson, B.A., Human Services
Kristy Schweikarth, B.A., Sociology

Turtle Creek
Kelly Porter, M.S., Physician Assistant

Uniontown
Meredith Davis, B.A., Theatre
Dane Kukan, M.B.A., Business Administration

Verona
Laura Fleming, B.A., Art

West Mifflin
Jason Pugh, B.A., English

West Newton
Ian Legeion, B.M., Music
Rachel O’Bryon, B.S., Accounting
Rachel Sever, B.A., Psychology

Wyano
Jaylene Batchko, B.S., Accounting
James Pirlo, B.S., Psychology

Yeadon
Krista-Gae Reid, B.S., Business

VIRGINIA

Herndon
Kristen Zappalla, B.S.W, Social Work

VIRGIN ISLANDS

Christiansted
Danley Marshall, B.S., Computer Science

Christiansted
Latoya Serrano, B.A., Theatre

St. Croix
DuJuan Williams, B.S., Computer Science

WEST VIRGINIA

Montrose
Andrea Denniston, B.A., Business

YUGOSLAVIA

Belgrade
Zarko Kostic, B.S., Accounting and Business